Latency

General discussion about chipcrusher

Moderators: eric_telemaque, davidv, seb@plogue

ah_dziz
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 3:16 am

Latency

Postby ah_dziz » Tue Jan 27, 2015 9:25 pm

does chipcrusher add latency to the signal from the convolution processing?

JJ

seb@plogue
Site Admin
Posts: 9444
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: Latency

Postby seb@plogue » Wed Jan 28, 2015 9:52 am

as answered on kvr (mostly in case others come here with the question):

We have normalized every impulse's latency to 32 samples @ 96kHz
so essentially that part is really a non issue.

The res-sampling part, if you use it, adds latency, but the plugin of course supports PDC.

ah_dziz
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 3:16 am

Re: Latency

Postby ah_dziz » Wed Jan 28, 2015 4:20 pm

What kind of latency does the re sampler add? I don't mind a ms here or there but big fft sized latencies add up quick.

JJ

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1502
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Latency

Postby davidv » Thu Jan 29, 2015 9:32 am

ah_dziz wrote:What kind of latency does the re sampler add? I don't mind a ms here or there but big fft sized latencies add up quick.

JJ


Its too complex to give a single value, depends on many things, including your samplerate.
We basically give the host a worst case scenario since you can tweak 2 res-sampling live (the signal path is quite complex to properly emulate 'even' zero order hold).

If you play live and want lowest latency, you can set the plugin to "LIVE MODE" (settings), and then you will always get the minimum. Best for live, useless for DAWs.
David Viens,
Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.
http://www.plogue.com


Return to “chipcrusher General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest