Port names not editable when selected

Post your bug reports/problems here

Moderators: davidv, seb@plogue

CinningBao
Posts: 573
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 9:13 am
Location: Capital City - UK
Contact:

Port names not editable when selected

Postby CinningBao » Sun Jul 23, 2017 10:12 am

As the title reads..

I was exploiting the cable select function, which colors the leads, to trail back to another port so I could determine what to name them, when I noticed that when I double-click-to-rename or right-click->rename the ports the box in which to edit the port name does not appear. Only when the port is not selected can it be renamed.

no biggie mind you..

OSX 10.12.5, bidule 09757 if it makes any difference

seb@plogue
Site Admin
Posts: 9593
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: Port names not editable when selected

Postby seb@plogue » Mon Jul 24, 2017 10:37 am

Having the cable selected puts the code into the cable snap/unsnap mode which doesn't seem to have double-clicking handled.
I would need to check if there are any side-effects from trying to add it.

CinningBao
Posts: 573
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 9:13 am
Location: Capital City - UK
Contact:

Re: Port names not editable when selected

Postby CinningBao » Mon Jul 24, 2017 11:33 am

cool cool, cheers :)


Return to “Bidule Bugs and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests