Airmusictech AU no scanning / vst gui issue

Post your bug reports/problems here

Moderators: davidv, seb@plogue

topaz
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 9:10 am

Airmusictech AU no scanning / vst gui issue

Postby topaz » Sat Sep 16, 2017 11:54 am

Hi Seb

Air instruments are not being scanned by the latest bidule build on mac Sierra.

Also the Strike 2 vsti leaves a white window open when closing.

any ideas ?

all the best
MAtt

seb@plogue
Site Admin
Posts: 9592
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: Airmusictech AU no scanning / vst gui issue

Postby seb@plogue » Mon Sep 18, 2017 10:18 am

Are you running Bidule in 32-bit or in 64-bit?

If in 32-bit, just checking with theRiser, the AU seems to be 64-bit only, if the others are like that that would explain it if you are running in 32-bit.
Otherwise if you are running in 64-bit, it is possible that they ended up being blacklisted if the dongle wasn't connected when scanning, do you see an au_x64_blacklist.cache in <your user>/Library/Application Support/Plogue/Bidule ? If you delete that file, the scanning mechanism will re-attempt to scan what was in there.

As for the white UI, the 32-bit case could also explain it. Otherwise seeing a bidule/bidule_64.log file when you attempt to open the UI for Strike 2 should log more information if an error is generated.

topaz
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 9:10 am

Re: Airmusictech AU no scanning / vst gui issue

Postby topaz » Mon Sep 18, 2017 10:48 am

ok cool, blacklist it was.. fixed.

strike ui still white in vst 64

log attached. cheers.
Attachments
bidule_x64.log
(35.89 KiB) Downloaded 5 times

seb@plogue
Site Admin
Posts: 9592
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: Airmusictech AU no scanning / vst gui issue

Postby seb@plogue » Mon Sep 18, 2017 11:00 am

I don't see Strike 2 being added (nor opened) in the log, I only see BiduleVSTi being added after the default is loaded.

topaz
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 9:10 am

Re: Airmusictech AU no scanning / vst gui issue

Postby topaz » Mon Sep 18, 2017 11:05 am

I have attached the vst log.

Live 9.7.3 (64) bidule vsti 0.9756 (64) strike 64 2.0.7
Attachments
bidulepluginVSTLive.log
(28.06 KiB) Downloaded 5 times

seb@plogue
Site Admin
Posts: 9592
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: Airmusictech AU no scanning / vst gui issue

Postby seb@plogue » Mon Sep 18, 2017 12:27 pm

No errors in the log file, I'll download the strike2 demo overnight and see if I can reproduce/figure out what is happening.

topaz
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 9:10 am

Re: Airmusictech AU no scanning / vst gui issue

Postby topaz » Mon Sep 18, 2017 1:02 pm

Ok cheers :-)

seb@plogue
Site Admin
Posts: 9592
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: Airmusictech AU no scanning / vst gui issue

Postby seb@plogue » Tue Sep 19, 2017 11:03 am

I only seem to get the issue when attempting to close the window for Strike2 which ends up closing that part but not the Bidule part of the window. Clicking again on strike in the patchbay, brings a new window showing the interface. The AU version doesn't seem to be showing the issue.

Given that debugging with iLOK is time-travel (no debuggers allowed, good old printf only) and the issue is only showing with one plugin, this will have a low priority.

topaz
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 9:10 am

Re: Airmusictech AU no scanning / vst gui issue

Postby topaz » Tue Sep 19, 2017 12:14 pm

I completely understand cheers :-)

seb@plogue
Site Admin
Posts: 9592
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: Airmusictech AU no scanning / vst gui issue

Postby seb@plogue » Tue Sep 19, 2017 12:26 pm

Does "attempting to close the window for Strike2 which ends up closing that part but not the Bidule part of the window. Clicking again on strike in the patchbay, brings a new window showing the interface." fits with what you are seeing or do you always get the white/no ui showing up?

topaz
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 9:10 am

Re: Airmusictech AU no scanning / vst gui issue

Postby topaz » Tue Sep 19, 2017 12:48 pm

When closing the GUI I'm left with a white window it's no big problem


Return to “Bidule Bugs and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests