Problem w/Sample Stack

Post your bug reports/problems here

Moderators: davidv, seb@plogue

NTO
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 9:54 am

Problem w/Sample Stack

Postby NTO » Wed Oct 25, 2017 5:34 am

My question may have been hidden in this thread
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=8169

So I'll ask it 'stand-alone'.
What is wrong with this? (I am using the midi stack w/o issue)
2017-10-19_BiduleStackTestCase.png
2017-10-19_BiduleStackTestCase.png (60.43 KiB) Viewed 192 times

DaveDraper
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 7:33 am

Re: Problem w/Sample Stack

Postby DaveDraper » Wed Oct 25, 2017 11:55 am

Hmmm. Beats me; same thing's (not) happening here - v0.9750 on Yosemite.
Dave

NTO
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 9:54 am

Re: Problem w/Sample Stack

Postby NTO » Wed Oct 25, 2017 2:58 pm

Thanks Dave. That inspired me to double check it. Happens both 32/64 bit on Win 7.
Adding log of last 64 bit try.
biduleStackTestCase.log
(43.34 KiB) Downloaded 5 times

DaveDraper
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 7:33 am

Re: Problem w/Sample Stack

Postby DaveDraper » Sun Oct 29, 2017 4:47 am

Tried it on an old v0.9732 - still the same, BUT....
change the 'audio value display' for an 'audio monitor', and you will see the max/min values change if the variable value exceeds the previous value!
I surmise from this that when you pop the stack the value is there only momentarily - the audio value display doesn't show it 'cos it's gone too quickly to notice. Likewise the audio monitor just shows zeros 'cos you miss the single pop value as it scrolls up (at sample rate), but the max/min gives away its presence.
hth
Dave

NTO
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 9:54 am

Re: Problem w/Sample Stack

Postby NTO » Sun Oct 29, 2017 12:05 pm

Dave,
I really appreciate your taking time to examine and reply. Seems there was no other help available! :roll:

I documented what you describe:
https://www.screencast.com/t/ggu272Bq

The use of 'samples' in the logic states (and the way the midi stack works) had me thinking otherwise. Guess I need to see if there is a 'discrete' stack that acts the way I was thinking...

DaveDraper
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 7:33 am

Re: Problem w/Sample Stack

Postby DaveDraper » Mon Oct 30, 2017 4:52 am

No problem - I rarely feel I have much to contribute when I see some of the virtual spaghetti posted here :) but spent some time a couple of years ago trying (& failing!) to do some stuff with stacks, some of which turned out to be discrete ones! Maybe my failures were down to a similar misunderstanding of their workings?
Can't remember much of the detail, but here's another thread that touches on them, & the layout appears to function exactly as you expected, though why a discrete stack would hold on to the value, when an audio/control one doesn't, escapes me :?
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=7152&p=38450&hilit=stack#p38450

seb@plogue
Site Admin
Posts: 9593
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: Problem w/Sample Stack

Postby seb@plogue » Mon Dec 04, 2017 11:36 am

The audio value display would definitely go back to showing 0 very quickly because on a pop the value in the stack would be the output for a single sample before going back to 0. What's weird is seeing 3 with the Empty Stack Trigger Output, this should only send a 1 for that sample on which
a pop would cause the stack to become empty, otherwise it should always be 0.


Return to “Bidule Bugs and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests