problem with a plugin on AMD processors

Discussion about the Bidule SDK, post your questions, feature request and plugins here.

Moderators: davidv, seb@plogue

dts350z
Posts: 1521
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:18 pm

problem with a plugin on AMD processors

Postby dts350z » Tue Nov 24, 2009 6:52 pm

I'm sorry I don't have better info about this but I have reports of one of my plugins "crashing" plogue when loaded on a system with older AMD processors. I've looked through all the MS VS build settings and I'm pretty sure I have everything set the same as in other plugins that are working. I specifically made versions that don't use any SSE commands but that didn't seem to solve the problem

One user reported this popup:

Image

but it's in Portuguese(BR).

Again this is a plugin that works fine on newer processors.

Another user reports:

..with AMD Athlon processor Plogue 0.9695 with Visual CC++ Redistributable 2008 package.

Plogue briefly starts and shuts down.

I replaced the Visual C++ Redistributable 2008 package with the 2005 version on my AMD Athlon XP 1800 computer. This time, Plogue loads with no problems put the plugin shows red, as well as the "Live PC plugin"


I'm not sure where to go from here because I can't duplicate the problem. I've asked for the log files, but there seems to be a language barrier.

Any ideas?

Thanks!

seb@plogue
Site Admin
Posts: 9593
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Postby seb@plogue » Wed Nov 25, 2009 10:16 am

And it doesn't crash if the .dll is removed from the plugins folder?

I'm quite sure there is some pathways in Bidule where SSE is assumed without checking for it so it might be coming from there.

However the second one seems strange.

dts350z
Posts: 1521
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:18 pm

Postby dts350z » Wed Nov 25, 2009 12:18 pm

seb@plogue wrote:And it doesn't crash if the .dll is removed from the plugins folder?


yes that is correct, and the other plugins I have made work in that case.

seb@plogue wrote:I'm quite sure there is some pathways in Bidule where SSE is assumed without checking for it so it might be coming from there.

However the second one seems strange.


For the 2nd case I have the log file. It ends abruptly, with no errors:

Code: Select all

I:0x   0:3700:910952:Factory init SlaveDeviceFactory
I:0x   0:3700:910952:Factory init GroupFactory1
I:0x   0:3700:910983:Factory init GroupFactory2
I:0x   0:3700:910983:Factory init PluginFactory

seb@plogue
Site Admin
Posts: 9593
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Postby seb@plogue » Wed Nov 25, 2009 1:35 pm

For the 2nd case I have the log file. It ends abruptly, with no errors:


Looks like it is crashing when attempting to load the dll or call the 2 functions to query what is inside, I'll add more logs into the next release.

dts350z
Posts: 1521
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:18 pm

Postby dts350z » Wed Nov 25, 2009 1:40 pm

seb@plogue wrote:
For the 2nd case I have the log file. It ends abruptly, with no errors:


Looks like it is crashing when attempting to load the dll or call the 2 functions to query what is inside, I'll add more logs into the next release.


Great thanks.

Maybe the next release will also have the FFT latency constant fixed? ;-)


Return to “Bidule SDK”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest