Get parameters in init()?

Discussion about the Bidule SDK, post your questions, feature request and plugins here.

Moderators: davidv, seb@plogue

dts350z
Posts: 1521
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:18 pm

Get parameters in init()?

Postby dts350z » Sun Mar 20, 2011 9:56 pm

I have something I want to run during loading of my plugin, so I have it in init() and all is fine.

But now I only want it to run IF a checkbox "run at startup" is checked.

Here's my parameter setup:

Code: Select all

pinfos[0].id = 0;
    pinfos[0].type = BOOLPARAM;   
    pinfos[0].ctrlType = GUICTRL_CHECKBOX;
    STRCPY(pinfos[0].name, "Check At Startup:");
    pinfos[0].linkable = 1;
    pinfos[0].saveable = 1;
    pinfos[0].paramInfo.pb.defaultValue = false;
    pinfos[0].paramInfo.pb.isTrigger = false;


STRCPY is defined as strcpy_s under windows, and strcpy under OSX.

Now my problem is that when I do:

Code: Select all

getParameterValue(0, CheckAtStart);
  if (CheckAtStart == 1 ) {


inside init() it seems that CheckAtStart is always ==0 regardless of whether or not it's checked.

Here's my parameterUpdate()

Code: Select all

Version4_8::parameterUpdate(long id){

      if(id == 0)
      getParameterValue(0, CheckAtStart);
      if(id == 1)
      getParameterValue(1, CheckNow);
}


Is it just that at the time of init we don't have the parameter values yet?

seb@plogue
Site Admin
Posts: 9593
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: Get parameters in init()?

Postby seb@plogue » Mon Mar 21, 2011 8:52 am

Is it just that at the time of init we don't have the parameter values yet?


Yes, once init is done, parameterUpdate is called for every parameter.


Return to “Bidule SDK”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests