Routing Chipsounds midi channels in Renoise

General discussion about chipsounds

Moderators: eric_telemaque, davidv, seb@plogue

Pulselooper
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 6:50 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

Routing Chipsounds midi channels in Renoise

Postby Pulselooper » Thu Aug 09, 2012 6:23 am

Hi pals,

I'm using Renoise for the first time (after long time using Ableton) and I can't figure out how to route Chipsounds midi channels to the Renoise tracks, like I use to do in Ableton.

Like I always did, I'm setting one chip presest for each midi channel (1-8) in the Mixer tab on Chipsounds.

Then, on Renoise Instrument Setting, I map each output (Bus#1, Bus#2 etc) into Track 01, 02, etc.

But it's weird because only the first midi channel setting in the mixer tab plays, no matter if the other midi channels are set to different chip presets.

Well, here's a screenshot to show better what I am doing:

Image

thanks for your help!

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Routing Chipsounds midi channels in Renoise

Postby davidv » Thu Aug 09, 2012 8:26 am

(Francis via facebook)

Hey André

The "1" next to the program name is the MIDI channel

You will need to create one instrument per channel, using aliases of the VST and setting the channel to what you want it to be for that instrument.

Let me know if you have questions!

XC3N
David Viens,
Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.
http://www.plogue.com

Pulselooper
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 6:50 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

Re: Routing Chipsounds midi channels in Renoise

Postby Pulselooper » Fri Aug 10, 2012 9:29 am

Oh, I got it! Didn't know about the aliases stuff, I thought the routing was pretty much like in Ableton. It worked like a Charm.

BTW, anyone here interested in buying a Live 8 license? :)


Return to “chipsounds General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests