VMACHINE presets

Post your chipsounds presets here

Moderators: eric_telemaque, davidv, seb@plogue

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

VMACHINE presets

Postby davidv » Wed Oct 13, 2010 2:57 pm

Hi

If you have a VMACHINE and you want to install chipsounds:

If you dont already have chipsounds imported you will need

1)to register the plugin on the local PC first
2)update the VFX to the latest wizards online (through the app)
3)import chipsounds VST x86.dll (the vfx app should automatically select the right wizard)
4)if you want all the presets available you will need to extract this file:



Into the root of a USB key so that you have something like

d:\V-MACHINE.vfxlibrary\banks\000_chip_AR.vfxbank
(...)
d:\V-MACHINE.vfxlibrary\banks\007_chip_SY.vfxbank

then insert the USB key into vmachine and use the "import banks" feature.
David Viens,
Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.
http://www.plogue.com

madmax
Posts: 217
Joined: Wed May 12, 2004 2:38 am
Location: Hannover, Germany

Re: VMACHINE presets

Postby madmax » Thu Oct 14, 2010 2:07 pm

hello plogue,

very cool that chipsound works on the vmachine, now i have no excuse not to buy :). Thanks for that good work.
but why do i cant download the files? i can see only a box with the text:
"Hidden text. None of the groups you are a member of have been granted access."
i am loged in in the forum.

max

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: VMACHINE presets

Postby davidv » Thu Oct 14, 2010 3:11 pm

To get those files you need to request a chipsounds VIP group access (you need to be a legit customer of chipsounds for that).

viewtopic.php?f=13&t=4798

(call it another piracy protection :)

Kind Regards!
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com

madmax
Posts: 217
Joined: Wed May 12, 2004 2:38 am
Location: Hannover, Germany

Re: VMACHINE presets

Postby madmax » Thu Oct 14, 2010 10:52 pm

ok, thx for answer.

max

madmax
Posts: 217
Joined: Wed May 12, 2004 2:38 am
Location: Hannover, Germany

Re: VMACHINE presets

Postby madmax » Sat Oct 16, 2010 8:24 am

So all is done, bought it and have requestet the vip membership. Now its your turn to unlock me for this vip membership...

max

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: VMACHINE presets

Postby davidv » Sat Oct 16, 2010 9:19 am

Hi!

Thanks, you can download the VFX software from smpro audio's site, then update the wizard file, then import chipsounds VST x86.dll

the app will use the latest wizard and import to the local VFX repository.
then you need to create at least one patch and sync it to the vmachine,
from THEN you can use a USB key, and put the defaults banks on the key, then insert to machine
then import all banks.

Ive removed the old wizard, better use the one they provided.

please tell me how it goes!
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com

madmax
Posts: 217
Joined: Wed May 12, 2004 2:38 am
Location: Hannover, Germany

Re: VMACHINE presets

Postby madmax » Sat Oct 16, 2010 10:04 am

hello davidv,

thx for answer, will try chipsound out on the vmachine and will report later or tomorrow.

max

UPDATE:
i have installed chipsound on my computer (and licensed). imported the dll to the vfx-software. Then i copied the plug and your banks on my usb stick where all my plugs are. pluged in the vmachine and all went fine. loading time is ok and the sounds are very fine :) (i did it my way because i think i know what i am doing)) .
very nice that you have "updated" the plugin to the vmachine. thx a lot

max

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: VMACHINE presets

Postby davidv » Sat Oct 16, 2010 6:39 pm

Cool!

yes of course exporting the vfxlibrary is always more convenient for the advanced user :)
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com

rexlapin
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 10:02 am

Re: VMACHINE presets

Postby rexlapin » Sat Nov 13, 2010 5:22 pm

Hi,
I am a registered Chipsounds user and although† I do not have a V-Machine, I have been using VFX to host the OPX Pro II
synth from Sonic Projects on my Mac. Would it be possible to host Chipsounds in a similar fashion as I was thinking it
would be interesting to try layering the two together?
Cheers,
Scott

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: VMACHINE presets

Postby davidv » Sun Nov 14, 2010 9:55 am

Hi

I've not tried chipsounds PC on mac sorry, seems counter productive to support since chipsounds has native VST/AU for mac
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com

rexlapin
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 10:02 am

Re: VMACHINE presets

Postby rexlapin » Sun Nov 14, 2010 10:46 am

Yes, and I do use it that way. The OPX is an exception to my other synths as it requires the VFX framework
and is therefore less flexible in it's ability to be layered with others.
Thanks for your reply, and all your work in bringing us Chipsounds.
Cheers,
Scott

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: VMACHINE presets

Postby davidv » Sun Nov 14, 2010 11:06 am

rexlapin wrote:The OPX is an exception to my other synths as it requires the VFX framework
and is therefore less flexible in it's ability to be layered with others.
Scott


you mean it relies on SynthEdit which is PC only then needs WINE to run on Mac? :)

Cheers
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com

rexlapin
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 10:02 am

Re: VMACHINE presets

Postby rexlapin » Sun Nov 14, 2010 11:50 am

It is possible of course to send MIDI into it and get audio out, but in order to route into Live, for
instance, you have to set the default mode for your Mac to Soundflower (or presumably Jack) and
then use *it's* monitoring options to hear the result, which to me is a pita. But no worries about
making Chipsounds play in this environment as I'm sure you don't need the support headaches that
it would cause. I just thought I would check when I saw this thread on the V-Machine.
Thanks again.
Cheers,
Scott

joecoyne
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 7:05 pm

Re: VMACHINE presets

Postby joecoyne » Mon Jan 03, 2011 8:25 pm

Hi,

I've attempted to install Chipsounds onto the V-Machine several times but to no avail. It works fine in the Vfx software, but after i sync it to the machine - all looks well and good (No error messages are coming up), but it just doesn't trigger any sound (although strangely, it once worked briefly, but then back to silence when i changed preset and haven't heard a peep since). I don't think it's to do with the presets you provided above because i've tried it without. I can only guess that the wizard file they've provided is now incompatible with the latest v-machine firmware? If i could have access to the wizard you came up with then that would be a big help...

Cheers,


p.s Other synths work fine, i've tried reformatting, i've got the latest version of chipsounds (installed in the suggested location).

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: VMACHINE presets

Postby davidv » Tue Jan 04, 2011 10:26 am

Hi

Are you sure you have chipsounds 1.501 installed?
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com


Return to “chipsounds Presets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest