Chipsounds Plug-in version

Post your feature requests/wishlist here

Moderators: eric_telemaque, davidv, seb@plogue

billiambaker
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 3:25 pm

Chipsounds Plug-in version

Postby billiambaker » Sun Oct 18, 2009 4:36 pm

No Rush....When will the plug-in version wrapper of chipsounds for Protools, DP, etc. be released?

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Chipsounds Plug-in version

Postby davidv » Sun Oct 18, 2009 4:50 pm

billiambaker wrote:No Rush....When will the plug-in version wrapper of chipsounds for Protools, DP, etc. be released?


They are in 1.0 already... the RTAS and AU are in there.

You installed it and they don't show? They should, if not we will help you sort it out.
David Viens,
Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.
http://www.plogue.com

billiambaker
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 3:25 pm

Postby billiambaker » Sun Oct 18, 2009 5:24 pm

Interesting....I reinstalled and restarted....plug-in version shows up no problem in DP....but doesn't show in protools. hmm...

billiambaker
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 3:25 pm

Postby billiambaker » Sun Oct 18, 2009 5:37 pm

Does not show in any of Protools' drop down instrument or plugin lists...doesn't show up as an option under a Instrument track.
However...if I create a MIDI track and have the stand alone version loaded, it will show up as an option under midi outputs-->predefined-->chipsounds.
This will work okay...just curious as to why it's not showing up otherwise...I'm a big noob when it comes to software synths anyways. Thanks.

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Postby davidv » Sun Oct 18, 2009 7:22 pm

Hi

could you check in:

/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-ins

to see if theres a chipsounds.dpm file?
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com

billiambaker
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 3:25 pm

Postby billiambaker » Sun Oct 18, 2009 9:55 pm

There is one...I see it there....hmmmm

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Postby davidv » Mon Oct 19, 2009 10:09 am

Indeed weird.

Now can you confirm you dont see chipsounds like this:

Image


Is your machine a PPC or Intel based Mac?

Regards
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com

almarko
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 12:04 pm

Re: Chipsounds Plug-in version

Postby almarko » Fri Mar 05, 2010 12:40 pm

Hi folks,

Has there been anymore feedback from Pro Tools users re RTAS compatibility?
I'm considering purchasing chipsounds for use within Pro Tools 8 on both a PPC Mac OS 10.5 system and a Windows Vista-32 PC system.

Thanks,
Al

herr_prof
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 6:12 am

Re: Chipsounds Plug-in version

Postby herr_prof » Fri Mar 05, 2010 1:11 pm

Ive had no problems running it on pt8.

seb@plogue
Site Admin
Posts: 9593
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: Chipsounds Plug-in version

Postby seb@plogue » Fri Mar 05, 2010 1:27 pm

1) I think one of the things we have seen a few times is that people expect chipsounds to show up under the mono category (sorry the Mbox is not currently connected to this computer so I cannot double-check the exact name in the menu) but it will only show up under the stereo/multi channel ones

2) You can test with the demo version


Return to “chipsounds Feature Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests