Release phase changing?

Post your bug reports/problems here

Moderators: eric_telemaque, davidv, seb@plogue

CinningBao
Posts: 573
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 9:13 am
Location: Capital City - UK
Contact:

Release phase changing?

Postby CinningBao » Tue Sep 25, 2012 5:14 am

I'm very happy with my new ChipSounds tool but I have noticed something of which I have been unable to determine the cause - on sounds with a low value release phase, after a while it seems the release phase appears and my notes are left hanging.

There's a preset BA Pulse Bass which suffered from the problem while playing last night.

Is this a known issue or a case of palm-on-forehead?

Cheers,
Matthew

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Release phase changing?

Postby davidv » Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:32 am

Hi

Can you try to repeat the issue if the Arp/Seq/Delay are off?
Which host? We have some known issues of stuck notes in Logic when you start stop playback, not sure who is to blame yet.
David Viens,
Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.
http://www.plogue.com

CinningBao
Posts: 573
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 9:13 am
Location: Capital City - UK
Contact:

Re: Release phase changing?

Postby CinningBao » Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:45 am

I _think_ they're all off in the BA Pulse Bass patch - i'll take a look this evening..

Live 8.3.something-quite-late

Cheers

CinningBao
Posts: 573
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 9:13 am
Location: Capital City - UK
Contact:

Re: Release phase changing?

Postby CinningBao » Sat Sep 29, 2012 4:54 pm

Here's what's happening..(finally only just observed this)

The knob on my MPK49 which is assigned to 22 is apparently being 'touched' while I play. SImple as that - might require a knob clean.

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Release phase changing?

Postby davidv » Sun Sep 30, 2012 12:05 pm

CinningBao wrote:Here's what's happening..(finally only just observed this)

The knob on my MPK49 which is assigned to 22 is apparently being 'touched' while I play. SImple as that - might require a knob clean.


My MAudio Axiom and others do that to me as well some times, i freak out thinking i have a bug :)
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com


Return to “chipsounds Bugs and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest