Effects Problem

Post your bug reports/problems here

Moderators: eric_telemaque, davidv, seb@plogue

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Effects Problem

Postby davidv » Fri Jan 09, 2015 10:31 am

ovnis31 wrote:Is it a joke ?


You know what is more funny? People that think they will get more sympathy by not being nice.

The engine is used by many high end sample libraries, allowing a 10 GB piano to load by default would very much kill
user experience. Of course its not an issue with chipsounds, and we may change that per product.

On my computeur, there is no "AmbianceXXX.dll"


Maybe you are not looking hard enough.
C:\Program Files\Plogue\Aria\plugins\Ambience_x64.dll
C:\Program Files\Plogue\Aria\plugins\Ambience_x86.dll

Maybe an "empty" function which works really (the UI shows this option) and when we open an saved preset, the possibility to recall correctly ambiance, delay and mod delay's settings ? All these settings go away after we leave the plug and recall it with the same preset.


The UI should not have had this option (and that is our bug), this is what you don't understand. The engine doesn't support emptying an effect and recalling, adding this now would break all the existing chipsounds sessions in the world. Thats something developers have to live with, but I dont think you would care nor want to understand

The settings don't go away if you save. It wont apply to EACH and EVERY preset you look at, unless you modify them all, resave them all,
if that is what you expect.

When i read yours messages and yours "Two hard solutions" "I'm not sure what you guys want more." "like you would need for any other VST"", I think you will not make update of this plug.

I am wrong ?


There is an update next week to coincide with chipspeech so you are very wrong, we were caught up in other projects, and we are a small team.
And YES I'm looking at a better way to fix this issue.
David Viens,
Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.
http://www.plogue.com

ovnis31
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 5:47 am

Re: Effects Problem

Postby ovnis31 » Fri Jan 09, 2015 12:07 pm

davidv wrote:The engine is used by many high end sample libraries, allowing a 10 GB piano to load by default would very much kill
user experience. Of course its not an issue with chipsounds, and we may change that per product.

This is why i have said it's a joke when you say it will slow chiptunes. I am not trying to be no nice. I am not happy about a product i have bought and wich doesn't work well.

Maybe you are not looking hard enough.
C:\Program Files\Plogue\Aria\plugins\Ambience_x64.dll
C:\Program Files\Plogue\Aria\plugins\Ambience_x86.dll

Thanks you.

The UI should not have had this option (and that is our bug), this is what you don't understand.

Are you sure ?
The empty buton works very well... The problem is the recall of our settings.
https://public.bn1304.livefilestore.com ... gif?psid=1

The engine doesn't support emptying an effect and recalling, adding this now would break all the existing chipsounds sessions in the world. Thats something developers have to live with, but I dont think you would care nor want to understand

When we open again our DAW, the recall (reload) works for all part of chipsounds but not for the effects section. So, why adding the recall for effects section will break existing chispounds in the world ?

The settings don't go away if you save. It wont apply to EACH and EVERY preset you look at, unless you modify them all, resave them all,
if that is what you expect.

Wrong:
https://public.bn1304.livefilestore.com ... gif?psid=1

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Effects Problem

Postby davidv » Fri Jan 09, 2015 12:37 pm

ovnis31 wrote:This is why i have said it's a joke when you say it will slow chiptunes. I am not trying to be no nice. I am not happy about a product i have bought and wich doesn't work well.


Fair enough



{EDIT} ... omg works for Ambiance, but not Delay...

just wow.

Ok got something to fix.
Mea Maxima Culpa

Back at it.
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com

ovnis31
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 5:47 am

Re: Effects Problem

Postby ovnis31 » Fri Jan 09, 2015 1:08 pm

I have lots of VST (300+) on my computer and no one has this kind of problem. Cockos will never update Reaper for one problem inside chispounds.
What do you think about "empty" function which works on my computer ?
Inside Reaper, "empty" works for ambiance, delay and mode delay. The only problem is the recall of theses settings.
Last edited by ovnis31 on Fri Jan 09, 2015 1:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Effects Problem

Postby davidv » Fri Jan 09, 2015 1:11 pm

ovnis31 wrote:I have lots of VST (300+) on my computer and no one has this kind of problem. Cockos will never update Reaper for one problem inside chispounds.


I've edited my post, tried in another host, and it is not an issue with Reaper. Ambiance parameters get saved, but NOT the other effects, which is a very weird (and different issue) in our engine, one that was never clearly reported before you did.

ovnis31 wrote:What do you think about "empty" function which works on my computer ?


in 1.669, yes the "empty" works, but does not get recalled. another issue. This one is now fixed and will be part of next week's chipsounds update.

Hopefully the OTHER issue as well.

Thanks for sticking with us.
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com

ovnis31
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 5:47 am

Re: Effects Problem

Postby ovnis31 » Fri Jan 09, 2015 1:21 pm

in 1.669, yes the "empty" works, but does not get recalled. another issue.

In Reaper, when "Save state as VST bank (default)" (right click on the effect name on VST list) is actived, there is no recall for all the effects. When it is disable, only "ambiance" is recalled.

If you wants that new setting works, you have to open a new instance.

Thanks for sticking with us.

You're welcome.

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Effects Problem

Postby davidv » Wed Jan 14, 2015 1:48 pm

Can you try with the new 1.801 version of chipsounds?
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com

ovnis31
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 5:47 am

Re: Effects Problem

Postby ovnis31 » Wed Jan 21, 2015 7:59 pm

It's great ! That's working ! Thx you.

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Effects Problem

Postby davidv » Thu Jan 22, 2015 10:01 am

ovnis31 wrote:It's great ! That's working ! Thx you.


Sorry It took that long :|
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com


Return to “chipsounds Bugs and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest