Cubase not finding Chipsounds after update

Post your bug reports/problems here

Moderators: eric_telemaque, davidv, seb@plogue

Absurdist_Lover
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 2:50 pm

Cubase not finding Chipsounds after update

Postby Absurdist_Lover » Fri Oct 25, 2013 10:14 am

Hi. I'm running Cubase 6.5, have never had a problem with Chipsounds updates but when I installed the latest one yesterday, I've started having problems. Cubase can only see the "multi" version of CS and not the single-output one, so a lot of projects using CS give me the dreaded "can't find plugin" error and I lose my settings for them.

I've tried the Cubase blacklist, I've tried uninstalling everything, I've been fiddling with it all day in the hopes that it'll just 'work', but even though both versions of Chipsounds are in the right folder only the multi one is showing up. Currently at my wits end because it's THERE but cubase refuses to acknowledge it.

Thanks in advance for any advice.

Sendy

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase not finding Chipsounds after update

Postby davidv » Fri Oct 25, 2013 12:21 pm

Hi Sendy,

Sorry about the headaches, but thanks a lot for spotting this!
Took me a while to figure out what happened, and I've updated chipsounds to 1.666 (hehe) only difference is the VST wrappers.

Please thrash all copies of this:
chipsounds Multi VST_x64.dll
chipsounds Multi VST_x86.dll
chipsounds VST_x64.dll
chipsounds VST_x86.dll

And please download and install chipsounds 1.666 PC.
Tell me how that goes.

Sorry for the wasted time. The reason is some compiler side effect that i just learned about today.
David Viens,
Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.
http://www.plogue.com

Absurdist_Lover
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Cubase not finding Chipsounds after update

Postby Absurdist_Lover » Fri Oct 25, 2013 1:16 pm

No worries, I've got a vague idea how complicated this stuff can be for developers from my time reading up on the problem. Just glad it isn't something messed up on my end :)

Thanks for the prompt fix, it's working again now.


Return to “chipsounds Bugs and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest