[SOLVED] error: effect com.Garritan.Ambience not found

Post your bug reports/problems here

Moderators: eric_telemaque, davidv, seb@plogue

rcrath
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: Honolulu
Contact:

[SOLVED] error: effect com.Garritan.Ambience not found

Postby rcrath » Thu Apr 23, 2015 8:47 pm

WHen I open the latest version of the standalone, I get the error "effect com.Garritan.Ambience not found". I saw on the aria web site this is from an outdated aria player. what is the solution? Thanks.
Last edited by rcrath on Mon May 11, 2015 5:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
~Rich Rath
My music and sound blog: WayMusic, and my experimental improv duo:rreplay. Almost everything I record and play is tracked in Bidule.

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: error: effect com.Garritan.Ambience not found

Postby davidv » Fri Apr 24, 2015 8:19 am

rcrath wrote:WHen I open the latest version of the standalone, I get the error "effect com.Garritan.Ambience not found". I saw on the aria web site this is from an outdated aria player. what is the solution? Thanks.


Would it be possible for you to follow the steps provided here:
http://www.ariaengine.com/faq/index.php ... artlang=en

And return us the "AriaLogs{YOURNAME}.tar.gz" file that will be created on your desktop?

This will help a lot in the troubleshooting process.
Regards
David Viens,
Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.
http://www.plogue.com

rcrath
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: Honolulu
Contact:

Re: error: effect com.Garritan.Ambience not found

Postby rcrath » Sun Apr 26, 2015 3:51 am

Hi David, thanks for looking at this. Here are the logs. I generally use chipsounds in bidule, not any of the other programs.
Attachments
Aria logs Owner.tar.gz
(109.48 KiB) Downloaded 75 times
~Rich Rath
My music and sound blog: WayMusic, and my experimental improv duo:rreplay. Almost everything I record and play is tracked in Bidule.

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: error: effect com.Garritan.Ambience not found

Postby davidv » Mon Apr 27, 2015 9:22 am

rcrath wrote:Hi David, thanks for looking at this. Here are the logs. I generally use chipsounds in bidule, not any of the other programs.


Hi

Appears to me like you might have saved presets with an older version of ARIA Player?
You could just go in the effect tab and wipe the effect, or set it again to "Ambiance" and resave.

At one point 2012, I changed the "com.Garritan.Ambiance" magic link to just a "Ambiance" definition in a bank.
I might have to revert that since there are plenty old patches out there. WOuld be cool if you could send me your
custom .ariax presets. (could be in private) at info plogue.com
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com

rcrath
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: Honolulu
Contact:

Re: error: effect com.Garritan.Ambience not found

Postby rcrath » Tue Apr 28, 2015 2:07 am

Hi David, I am sure it is my user presets. I have not been using chipsounds for a while because I could not get it working. I was a pretty early adopter and that is when I made the user patches. I would be glad to send them. THey are currently saved under snapshots, not presets. I am not sure where in the directory structure (win 7) I would be able to find the preset files though. I found some user directories in "Program Files (x86)" but the files in there were single files with no recognizable name. Tell me where they are and I'll send them :)
~Rich Rath
My music and sound blog: WayMusic, and my experimental improv duo:rreplay. Almost everything I record and play is tracked in Bidule.

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: error: effect com.Garritan.Ambience not found

Postby davidv » Tue Apr 28, 2015 8:06 am

On a typical W7 machine they would be here:
C:\Users\{YOUR USER}\AppData\Roaming\Plogue\Aria\Presets

Cheers
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com

rcrath
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: Honolulu
Contact:

Re: error: effect com.Garritan.Ambience not found

Postby rcrath » Tue Apr 28, 2015 10:37 pm

Sent it off!
~Rich Rath
My music and sound blog: WayMusic, and my experimental improv duo:rreplay. Almost everything I record and play is tracked in Bidule.

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: error: effect com.Garritan.Ambience not found

Postby davidv » Wed Apr 29, 2015 8:53 am

rcrath wrote:Sent it off!



Havent seen it. can you send it to info plogue com?
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com

rcrath
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: Honolulu
Contact:

Re: error: effect com.Garritan.Ambience not found

Postby rcrath » Thu Apr 30, 2015 4:05 pm

lol, I got spell checked to plague.com. resent to info at
~Rich Rath
My music and sound blog: WayMusic, and my experimental improv duo:rreplay. Almost everything I record and play is tracked in Bidule.

rcrath
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: Honolulu
Contact:

Re: error: effect com.Garritan.Ambience not found

Postby rcrath » Tue May 05, 2015 12:28 am

Hi David, got your email and loaded the presets into C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Roaming\Plogue\Aria\Presets\com.Plogue.Aria, but I am still getting the error.
~Rich Rath
My music and sound blog: WayMusic, and my experimental improv duo:rreplay. Almost everything I record and play is tracked in Bidule.

eric_telemaque
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:10 pm

Re: error: effect com.Garritan.Ambience not found

Postby eric_telemaque » Tue May 05, 2015 8:36 am

Hi,

Many other variables come into consideration with an issue such as this one. Especially if those Snapshots are used in saved DAW sessions.
We'll release an update to fix this for you and any other user that may have this issue any day now.

Hang on!
Éric Patenaude,
Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.
http://www.plogue.com

rcrath
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: Honolulu
Contact:

Re: error: effect com.Garritan.Ambience not found

Postby rcrath » Thu May 07, 2015 4:39 am

The only recording I have done with chipsounds has been through bidule, so no other daws should depend on the settings.
~Rich Rath
My music and sound blog: WayMusic, and my experimental improv duo:rreplay. Almost everything I record and play is tracked in Bidule.

eric_telemaque
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:10 pm

Re: error: effect com.Garritan.Ambience not found

Postby eric_telemaque » Thu May 07, 2015 3:26 pm

An update to chipsounds has been relased to fix this issue, along with a few enhancements!

http://www.plogue.com/downloads/

Enjoy!
Éric Patenaude,
Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.
http://www.plogue.com

rcrath
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: Honolulu
Contact:

Re: error: effect com.Garritan.Ambience not found

Postby rcrath » Mon May 11, 2015 5:19 pm

solved. Thank you!
~Rich Rath
My music and sound blog: WayMusic, and my experimental improv duo:rreplay. Almost everything I record and play is tracked in Bidule.


Return to “chipsounds Bugs and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest