Garageband 10 can't save Chipsounds patch

Post your bug reports/problems here

Moderators: eric_telemaque, davidv, seb@plogue

MaximeGoulet
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 3:29 pm

Garageband 10 can't save Chipsounds patch

Postby MaximeGoulet » Fri Jul 10, 2015 3:43 pm

Hello,

I'm using Plogue Chipsounds with Garageband 10.1.
I create a track and load Chipsounds as an Audio Unit.
I load a Chipsounds patch (ex: RP2A3 NTSC).
I save the project. I close the project. I re-open the project.
The Chipsounds Audio Unit is still there but it's empty (i.e. the patch wasn't saved).

All the other Audio Units I load (ex: Kontakt) are able to save their patches. The only one that can't save its patches is Chipsounds.

I don't have this problem with Logic and Cubase. They both are able to save Chipsounds patches. The problem only occurs with Garageband. And my client uses Garage band, so I need to prepare his session with this DAW (unfortunately...).

Any heads up will by very welcomed ! :)

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Garageband 10 can't save Chipsounds patch

Postby davidv » Tue Jul 14, 2015 10:07 am

And it doesnt complain it is not registered?

MaximeGoulet wrote:Hello,

I'm using Plogue Chipsounds with Garageband 10.1.
I create a track and load Chipsounds as an Audio Unit.
I load a Chipsounds patch (ex: RP2A3 NTSC).
I save the project. I close the project. I re-open the project.
The Chipsounds Audio Unit is still there but it's empty (i.e. the patch wasn't saved).

All the other Audio Units I load (ex: Kontakt) are able to save their patches. The only one that can't save its patches is Chipsounds.

I don't have this problem with Logic and Cubase. They both are able to save Chipsounds patches. The problem only occurs with Garageband. And my client uses Garage band, so I need to prepare his session with this DAW (unfortunately...).

Any heads up will by very welcomed ! :)
David Viens,
Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.
http://www.plogue.com

MaximeGoulet
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 3:29 pm

Re: Garageband 10 can't save Chipsounds patch

Postby MaximeGoulet » Tue Jul 14, 2015 3:14 pm

Its the first time we've heard such an issue.
Due to vacations we are very short on staff.

Can you save a session in your Garageband, close everything,
then run our logs utility for me?

steps provided here:
http://www.ariaengine.com/faq/index.php ... artlang=en

And return us the "AriaLogs{YOURNAME}.tar.gz" file that will be created on your desktop?

This will help a lot in the troubleshooting process.
Regards

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Garageband 10 can't save Chipsounds patch

Postby davidv » Tue Jul 21, 2015 8:33 am

Apparently I've edited your post instead of answering.
could you still try what I suggested?
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com

MaximeGoulet
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 3:29 pm

Re: Garageband 10 can't save Chipsounds patch

Postby MaximeGoulet » Sun Jul 26, 2015 4:00 pm

Thank you for the info.
I have sent the log file to forum@plogue.com
Keep me posted

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Garageband 10 can't save Chipsounds patch

Postby davidv » Wed Jul 29, 2015 3:13 pm

Can you try to update ARIA to the new 1830 we just did, hopefully fixing this issue?

http://ariaengine.com/support/aria-engine-update/
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com


Return to “chipsounds Bugs and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest