Sounds Reset in Finale

Post your bug reports/problems here

Moderators: eric_telemaque, davidv, seb@plogue

Chidsuey
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 9:50 pm

Sounds Reset in Finale

Postby Chidsuey » Mon May 23, 2016 9:07 am

I'm trying to use the VST with Finale. When I go to change the waveform on the aria player, it always reverts back to pulse no matter what I change it to. This happens on both Mac and PC. Is there something I'm missing? Thanks.

eric_telemaque
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:10 pm

Re: Sounds Reset in Finale

Postby eric_telemaque » Tue May 24, 2016 9:20 am

Well, if you browse from one chip to the other, their basic tone is a pulse most of the time. Other waveforms are accessible through the Keyswitch menu, depending on the chip model you load.

You may also want to browse presets instead of the raw chips. Those will be accessible in the Ensemble menu of Aria Player or the Snapshot menu from chipsounds VST. They're un the upper right corner.

BTW, I suggest you use chipsounds instead of ARIA Player if you need to tweak modulation parameters.

Hope this helps!

*EDIT*
I noticed Finale sends a KS-0 message on starting playback. Will get back to you with a workaround.
Éric Patenaude,
Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.
http://www.plogue.com

eric_telemaque
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:10 pm

Re: Sounds Reset in Finale

Postby eric_telemaque » Tue May 24, 2016 10:03 am

There, I found it (Using Finale 2014)

You have to go to Document-> Playback/Record Options... and uncheck "Send patches to MIDI device on playback".
It should keep the selected waveform after that.
Éric Patenaude,
Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.
http://www.plogue.com

Chidsuey
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 9:50 pm

Re: Sounds Reset in Finale

Postby Chidsuey » Tue May 24, 2016 1:42 pm

That did it! Thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Return to “chipsounds Bugs and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests