Mono only?

Post your bug reports/problems here

Moderators: eric_telemaque, davidv, seb@plogue

Klopfenpop
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 3:59 am

Mono only?

Postby Klopfenpop » Tue Jul 23, 2013 2:01 pm

I just downloaded, installed, and licensed Chipcrusher, and it will only show up as a mono plugin. Is this what should be happening?

When I open my plugin menu in Pro Tools to add an effect to a channel, Chipcrusher ONLY shows up in the list if it's a mono channel. Effectively, this means I have to send all my stereo tracks to a mono aux if I want to use chipcrusher on them.

Am I doing something wrong or is this what was intended?

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Mono only?

Postby davidv » Wed Jul 24, 2013 8:26 am

Theres a Mono and a Multi channel (AKA stereo version) (not multi mono)
In the same chipcrusher.dpm

Tried in both PT LE 8.0.5 and 10.
David Viens,
Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.
http://www.plogue.com

Klopfenpop
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 3:59 am

Re: Mono only?

Postby Klopfenpop » Wed Jul 24, 2013 10:26 am

Huh. Any idea what could be making only the mono one show up for me? Should I try re-installing it?

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Mono only?

Postby davidv » Wed Jul 24, 2013 2:08 pm

Klopfenpop wrote:Huh. Any idea what could be making only the mono one show up for me? Should I try re-installing it?


Reinstalling wouldn't do anything.
Just make sure you are looking at the same place as i do.

In your Stereo Inserts, look for chipcrusher in multichannel plug-in/Effect/chipcrusher (stereo)
just like in this pic:

Image

chipcrusher is NOT a multi-mono plugin.
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com


Return to “chipcrusher Bugs and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest