Chipsounds not working properly in Logic

Post your bug reports/problems here

Moderators: eric_telemaque, davidv, seb@plogue

bubblepipemedia
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 2:32 pm

Chipsounds not working properly in Logic

Postby bubblepipemedia » Fri Sep 04, 2015 2:55 pm

I have OSX 10.10 and LogicX

at some point, somewhere in my upgrade from Logic9 and my upgrade from 10.6, Chipcrusher seems to have stopped working properly. All of the parameters are locked up. I can kind of get the percentages or numbers to move, but they snap back to their default value instantly. I also can't disable or enable any of the top 3 options of DAC Encoding, Noise, or Post-Processing. I've updated both the Engine and the Plug-in to the latest versions. Please help, this would be perfect for the project I'm currently working on. Thanks!

seb@plogue
Site Admin
Posts: 9593
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: Chipsounds not working properly in Logic

Postby seb@plogue » Fri Sep 04, 2015 3:11 pm

I can kind of get the percentages or numbers to move, but they snap back to their default value instantly.


That would normally indicate that the plugin isn't processing (i.e. the host doesn't call it's rendering function).
Clicking in the early sampling circuit simulator area at the top and having BSize(cur) showing up as 0 would
confirm that. You can get back to the interface by clicking on the chipcrusher area.

Is that track muted/disabled or is there anything in the routing that would prevent it from processing?

bubblepipemedia
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 2:32 pm

Re: Chipsounds not working properly in Logic

Postby bubblepipemedia » Fri Sep 04, 2015 3:32 pm

Just updated to latest version of Logic and OSX to make sure that wasn't the issue either. (was only one version behind)

It is in a proper place in the track, it was on the master output.
Tried it on a send bus (both mono and stereo), that doesn't work.
Tried it on a mono instrument track, doesn't work.
Tried it on a stereo instrument track and it ... strangely works?
Does not work in mono or stereo for audio tracks, which is unfortunately what I need it for.

And yes, when it doesn't work, BSize(cur) is showing up as 0.

I tried this on the audio track at 96k and 44k to see if my 96k session was messing things up. Same results. I also tried opening a new project, just in case it had something to do with my project session, and same results, with no other plugins loaded.

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Chipsounds not working properly in Logic

Postby davidv » Tue Sep 08, 2015 8:42 am

Hello

We will check on this issue hopefully soon. half the workforce is in vacation today, so it will be hard to reproduce.
Please stay tuned. Something is def wrong.
David Viens,
Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.
http://www.plogue.com

bubblepipemedia
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 2:32 pm

Re: Chipsounds not working properly in Logic

Postby bubblepipemedia » Tue Sep 08, 2015 2:30 pm

Tried it in Reaper, same system, AU version, seems to work fine.

eric_telemaque
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:10 pm

Re: Chipsounds not working properly in Logic

Postby eric_telemaque » Wed Sep 09, 2015 12:19 pm

Hi!

bubblepipemedia wrote:
It is in a proper place in the track, it was on the master output.
Tried it on a send bus (both mono and stereo), that doesn't work.
Tried it on a mono instrument track, doesn't work.
Tried it on a stereo instrument track and it ... strangely works?
Does not work in mono or stereo for audio tracks, which is unfortunately what I need it for.




I tried a session in Logic Pro X 10.2 and couldn't reproduce. It worked in all possible configurations.

Can you save a session in Logic, close everything, then run our logs utility for us?

steps provided here:
http://www.ariaengine.com/faq/index.php?action=artikel&cat=57&id=92&artlang=en

And return us the "AriaLogs{YOURNAME}.tar.gz" file that will be created on your desktop?

This will help a lot in the troubleshooting process.
Regards
Éric Patenaude,
Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.
http://www.plogue.com

bubblepipemedia
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 2:32 pm

Re: Chipsounds not working properly in Logic

Postby bubblepipemedia » Wed Sep 09, 2015 6:10 pm


bubblepipemedia
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 2:32 pm

Re: Chipsounds not working properly in Logic

Postby bubblepipemedia » Wed Sep 09, 2015 6:34 pm

I have also deleted and reinstalled Logic, ran Onyx, and did a p-ram reset just in case, same problems.


Return to “chipcrusher Bugs and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest