SM Drums not loading properly in Sforzando

Post your sforzando questions here

Moderators: eric_telemaque, davidv

artman
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 10:21 am

SM Drums not loading properly in Sforzando

Postby artman » Wed Mar 16, 2016 11:15 am

Hello everyone!
As a newbie I am very thrilled to be part of this Forum and must say I admire you all for displaying such seriousness in helping and in the way the Forum is conducted.
I have a problem loading SM Drums into Sforzando. Please see the attached images.
I already have other instruments and sounds successfully installed, but no luck installing this drum kit.
Could you please help me?!.
SM Drums not loading correctly into Sforzando.jpg
SM Drums not loading correctly into Sforzando.jpg (188.39 KiB) Viewed 2195 times

Sforzando settings tab screen shot.jpg
Sforzando settings tab screen shot.jpg (142.58 KiB) Viewed 2195 times


Thank You so much!!!
Wish you a great day.......

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: SM Drums not loading properly in Sforzando

Postby davidv » Wed Mar 16, 2016 12:01 pm

This is a very big library that probably never was tested on 32bit memory constraints. You might need to think of running it in the 64bit version of sforzando.

To make sure it is a ram problem, please download the latest ARIA engine 1.870
http://ariaengine.com/support/aria-engine-update/

And make a screenshot of the error message.

Thanks
David Viens,
Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.
http://www.plogue.com

artman
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 10:21 am

Re: SM Drums not loading properly in Sforzando

Postby artman » Wed Mar 16, 2016 12:10 pm

Hello Davidv

Thank you for your reply!
I have the latest version of the ARIA Engine and are running Sforzando on 64bit, 8GB RAM.
Any clues?.
Regards....

artman
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 10:21 am

Re: SM Drums not loading properly in Sforzando

Postby artman » Wed Mar 16, 2016 12:12 pm

Oh David forgot to mention one thing.
I noticed that the ARIA Engine runs on 32bit. Is there a 64bit version?
Thank you....

artman
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 10:21 am

Re: SM Drums not loading properly in Sforzando

Postby artman » Wed Mar 16, 2016 1:41 pm

Hello again David

Here again is the Sforzando error message screen I'm getting while trying to load the SM Drums onto Sforzando.
Please note on my 2nd JPEG that I have been unable to load the 64bit ARIA Engine 1.8.7.0 (the screen shot shows the 32bit version).
I'm not shure if this has something to do with Sforzando not loading the drum kit.
Sforzando Error screen shot. .jpg
Sforzando Error screen shot. .jpg (185.14 KiB) Viewed 2177 times

Thank you for any advice!
Regards

artman
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 10:21 am

Re: SM Drums not loading properly in Sforzando

Postby artman » Thu Mar 17, 2016 7:43 am

Good morning everyone !.

Here again in trying to solve this problem.....
This time I loaded SM Drums into REAPER using the template. It loaded quickly. Playback & recording no problem.
I then created a new track and try to insert SM Drums as a VST Instrument into that track. Sforzando opens but I still get the same Error screen as when I tried Sforzando in stand alone mode.
SMDrums in REAPER.jpg
SMDrums in REAPER.jpg (519.8 KiB) Viewed 2154 times


Thank you for trying to help me.....
Regards

seb@plogue
Site Admin
Posts: 9592
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: SM Drums not loading properly in Sforzando

Postby seb@plogue » Thu Mar 17, 2016 8:53 am

For the standalone, there is a sforzando x64.exe located next to sforzando.exe that is how you can get to run the 64-bit version of ARIA in standalone.

Have you checked if the files are actually there? Prior to 1.870, the not found error would be shown if most error cases (i.e. no permission to read the files, out of memory, etc). With 1.870 if it's saying not found, it's most likely because the file is not on the disk.

artman
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 10:21 am

Re: SM Drums not loading properly in Sforzando

Postby artman » Thu Mar 17, 2016 12:19 pm

Hello Seb

Thank you for the suggestions.
I follow your instructions and found that the SM Drums files were incomplete. Reason why Sforzando stand alone could not load them.
So I proceeded to uninstall SM Drums for Sforzando 1.0 and downloaded it again. Reinstall and success!.

I am most grateful for all the help I received from Dave and you!
Best Regards.......


Return to “sforzando”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest