Won't play high notes

Post your sforzando questions here

Moderators: eric_telemaque, davidv

1colonelsanders
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 4:00 pm

Won't play high notes

Postby 1colonelsanders » Tue Nov 22, 2016 10:23 pm

I'm not all that experienced with this stuff but this is really stumping me. This instrument won't play any sound in the highest 20 or so keys. Here's what I have in the file:

Code: Select all

/*
// **********************************************************************
// Converted with SF22SFZ Converter v1.709
// Copyright Mar 26 2014 , Plogue Art et Technologie, Inc
// **********************************************************************
// Conversion Date: Tue Nov 22 19:23:20 2016
// **********************************************************************
// Parent file    : C:/Users/Administor/Desktop/SFox64 Soundfont/Star Fox 64 Soundfont/Single Soundfont/Star Fox 64 Soundfont.sf2
// Soundfont      : 2.1
// Internal Name  : Star Fox 64 Soundfont.sf2
// Optimised for  : E-mu 10K1
// Intendend for  : SynthFont Viena
// Editor Used    : SynthFont Viena
// Sound Engineer : SynthFont Viena
// Creation Date  : 9/6/2013 11:56:45 PM
// Copyright      : SynthFont Viena
*/



<global>
 sample=sf2_smpl.wav



<master>
<region>
 lokey=0 hikey=127
 loop_mode=loop_continuous
 pitch_keycenter=43 //overridingRootKey
 region_label=Voice Doo
 tune=0 offset=987520 end=1007504
 loop_start=1000056 loop_end=1007479
 


The soundfont used was this one: http://www.mediafire.com/file/1uscju0m775g8w2/SFox64+Soundfont.zip

Cyberdyne387
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2016 8:27 pm

Re: Won't play high notes

Postby Cyberdyne387 » Wed Nov 23, 2016 2:45 am

Pretty sure it's not a problem of your program; rather, sforzando normally only allows a maximum upward transposition of three octaves.

If it's any consolation, there are two different workarounds:

1. Oversample using Bidule. For whatever reason, it can increase the maximum number of octaves you can transpose by.

2. If the source sample of concern is meant to have DAC aliasing, you could encode it as an 8 bit RAW file and then load it using the chipsounds generators. In my experience, this results in, among other things, playing the sample back at an extremely high frequency (higher than three octaves, depending on how long the sample is) to the point that it needs to be tuned down several octaves to sound playable.

Hope this helps.


Return to “sforzando”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest