Sample Rate Problem?

Post your sforzando questions here

Moderators: eric_telemaque, davidv

NTO
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 9:54 am

Sample Rate Problem?

Postby NTO » Fri May 26, 2017 9:55 am

I cannot get sforzando to use my ASIO audio system (which works fine w/Bidule and my DAWs)
It gives this error on start up
2017-05-26_sforzando_AudioError.png
2017-05-26_sforzando_AudioError.png (7.9 KiB) Viewed 495 times

When I check the settings the rate is always blank (ASIO is set to 48K - issue?)
2017-05-26_sforzando_AudioSampleRate.png
2017-05-26_sforzando_AudioSampleRate.png (51.32 KiB) Viewed 495 times


I just downloaded and installed the latest and still the same.
Works fine w/Direct Sounnd of the PCs sound card.

seb@plogue
Site Admin
Posts: 9593
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: Sample Rate Problem?

Postby seb@plogue » Fri May 26, 2017 10:04 am

We've always had problems with Echo ASIO drivers in the past even with Bidule so I'm surprised that it works in there.

Could you send the sforzando Standalone.log (or sforzando Standalone x64.log if running the 64bit version) that is in
C:\Users\<your user>\AppData\Roaming\Plogue Art et Technologie, Inc\sforzando

NTO
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 9:54 am

Re: Sample Rate Problem?

Postby NTO » Fri May 26, 2017 10:13 am

I was using it w/DirectSound earlier. I set it back to the Echo and restarted to create this log.

sforzando Standalone x64.log
(40.71 KiB) Downloaded 15 times

seb@plogue
Site Admin
Posts: 9593
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: Sample Rate Problem?

Postby seb@plogue » Fri May 26, 2017 10:38 am

Seeing the log has reminded me of what the issue was and how it was fixed in Bidule :

When first loading the device/driver it says it has x inputs and y outputs but when you try to start playback at some sample rate for that x, y combination it fails with an error because it suddenly doesn't have that amount of input + output. In Bidule if an error is detected at the time, the code attempts to update the i/o count from the driver to see if it has changed and retry if it did, that logic is not in the standalone for ARIA-based products.

I'll put that on the TODO list, in the meantime either use sforzando in a host or wrap the Echo drivers inside ASIO4ALL.

NTO
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 9:54 am

Re: Sample Rate Problem?

Postby NTO » Fri May 26, 2017 11:01 am

Thanks for the info. I am using it fine w/in DAW/Bidule. Direct sound will get it for the little I use stand alone for now. Appreciate the update when you get the chance!


Return to “sforzando”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests