Page 1 of 1

Aria engine corrupted?

Posted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 3:22 pm
by jonat8han
Hi hi,

I'm getting this error basically every time I restart my main studio computer. It's a 2012 quad mac mini running 10.9.5. I'm mostly using Logic X (10.2.2) but some Pro Tools and Reaper as well. If I reinstall sforzando, it goes away - until the next restart. I want to say this started happening for me after the 1.933 update? But I could be wrong ...

Thoughts? It doesn't seem to happen on my other two machines ...

Re: Aria engine corrupted?

Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 11:13 am
by davidv
jonat8han wrote:Hi hi,

I'm getting this error basically every time I restart my main studio computer. It's a 2012 quad mac mini running 10.9.5. I'm mostly using Logic X (10.2.2) but some Pro Tools and Reaper as well. If I reinstall sforzando, it goes away - until the next restart. I want to say this started happening for me after the 1.933 update? But I could be wrong ...

Thoughts? It doesn't seem to happen on my other two machines ...


Please send us the logs from that machine after closing a session that gave this message.
http://www.ariaengine.com/faq/index.php ... artlang=en

And return us the "AriaLogs{YOURNAME}.tar.gz" file that will be created on your desktop?

This will help a lot in the troubleshooting process.
Regards

Re: Aria engine corrupted?

Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:34 pm
by jonat8han
Well, of course it hasn't happened again since I've posted ... Next time it does, I'll generate the log & send it along!

Thanks!

Re: Aria engine corrupted?

Posted: Sat Nov 25, 2017 3:15 pm
by jonat8han
Ah, it finally happened! I updated to Sierra, and to Logic X 10.3.2, and I got the error again when opening a session.

There wasn't an app called "AriaReporter.app" where that website indicated it would be (/Library/Application Support/Plogue/Aria/AriaReporter.app) but since I also have chipsounds, I ran the "Generate logs" app I found in /Applications/Plogue chipsounds/Generate Logs.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/3ial5h4titfnf ... ar.gz?dl=0

Once I had the session open, I tried to open an instance of Sforzando, and got an immediate crash from Logic, so I've attached that Crash Log to this thread as well. Hopefully this helps?

Thanks!

-jonathan

Re: Aria engine corrupted?

Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 7:21 pm
by jonat8han
Just checking in, but also a note to say that I haven't had this issue since my last post ...

Re: Aria engine corrupted?

Posted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 5:09 pm
by mnorris
I am having the same problem and can't resolve it. I'm running Sforzando on High Sierra (10.13.1)

Re: Aria engine corrupted?

Posted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 2:47 pm
by davidv
mnorris wrote:I am having the same problem and can't resolve it. I'm running Sforzando on High Sierra (10.13.1)


Try this:

1)Close all apps.
2)Delete /Library/Application Support/Plogue/Aria/Aria.bundle
3)Reinstall sforzando
4)reboot
5)retry

Cheers