loading sfz files in Aria

Post your ARIA Engine questions here

Moderators: eric_telemaque, davidv

mcrpcjz53
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2016 6:42 am

loading sfz files in Aria

Postby mcrpcjz53 » Wed Aug 10, 2016 10:28 am

I've loaded some non-Garritan instruments into Aria player no problem, but others give me an Aria Player Error islot 0: no samples or generators were found! This is curious because I'm accessing the files from the same developer in the same file structure with the audio files in the same architecture as the ones that work. Is there perhaps a workaround for this? I see that the Garritan sfz files are Unix exec type that show up with a different icon, nevertheless some of the doc type sfz files behave fine.

Mike

eric_telemaque
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:10 pm

Re: loading sfz files in Aria

Postby eric_telemaque » Wed Aug 10, 2016 12:43 pm

mcrpcjz53 wrote:This is curious because I'm accessing the files from the same developer in the same file structure with the audio files in the same architecture as the ones that work.


Hi Mike,

Are you sure the samples path is correct in the sfz files?
<control> default_path= and <region> sample= may be conflicting sometimes.

Would you mind sending me a PM with a problematic sfz ? no samples needed.

Cheers
Éric Patenaude,
Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.
http://www.plogue.com


Return to “ARIA Engine”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest