Loading snapshots

Post your bug reports/problems here

Moderators: eric_telemaque, davidv, seb@plogue

plexus
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 1:42 pm

Loading snapshots

Postby plexus » Wed Sep 02, 2015 2:00 pm

Hi. I just picked up chipspeech. I think this is just what this epic 20 minute piece of music I am working on needs...

But I can't see a way to load in a snapshot. I saved out the snapshot to a file, but the snapshot menu doesn't appear to have a "load". i see "reload" but that doesn't let me load in my snapshot.

what I really want to do is make my own sub-menu and store my snapshots/presets in there. when I did save, it just saved it to a file.

Can you clarify the whole save/load approach so I can better understand and know how to load in my snapshots after I save them?

thanks!

seb@plogue
Site Admin
Posts: 9593
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: Loading snapshots

Postby seb@plogue » Wed Sep 02, 2015 2:23 pm

You should see your saved snapshot appear under user if you saved it into the default location, you'll need to manually add folder and save into them if you want to have submenus under user.

Dropping the an .ariax file on the interface will work as load.


Return to “chipspeech Bugs and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests