How to start Bidule without plugins?

General Discussion about Plogue Bidule

Moderators: vincent@plogue, davidv, seb@plogue

blizzard
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 3:33 pm

How to start Bidule without plugins?

Postby blizzard » Fri Aug 11, 2017 1:53 pm

Hi all - I am wondering if there is a way to start Bidule without loading any of the plugins? I don't need to use my plugs within Bidule for this setup but they are all installed, so it tries to load them all when starting and I don't have my ilok plugged in (because I am using it on another machine).

Any advice?

Thanks!
Andrew

seb@plogue
Site Admin
Posts: 9593
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: How to start Bidule without plugins?

Postby seb@plogue » Fri Aug 11, 2017 2:17 pm

If there are not any changes (VST plugin folder change on Windows, files added/updated in the plugin folders) and there are no plugins in your default layout and the layout you are loading then no plugins should be loaded.

blizzard
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 3:33 pm

Re: How to start Bidule without plugins?

Postby blizzard » Fri Aug 11, 2017 2:54 pm

Interesting, I just started it and you're right, no plugins loaded with default. I installed Bidule for the first time on this machine yesterday, so perhaps it was be cause it was the first launch that it asked for authorizations. Since that time I had my ilok plugged in so I assumed that was why it didn't ask.

Thanks again for your swift response Seb!

Andrew


Return to “Bidule General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests