Change presets programmatically ?

Post your Alter/Ego questions here

Moderators: eric_telemaque, davidv, seb@plogue

Benedikt
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 10:36 pm

Change presets programmatically ?

Postby Benedikt » Wed May 10, 2017 10:10 am

Hi,

Does Standalone Alter Ego have any means to change presets programmatically ?

Or, asked this way, what's the best option to programmatically manage masses of Alter Ego presets ?

eric_telemaque
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:10 pm

Re: Change presets programmatically ?

Postby eric_telemaque » Fri May 12, 2017 9:21 am

This would be manged with multiple instances within a host, such as Bidule. Each instance with its own preset loaded and selecting which instance is played by changing either MIDI channel, a specific CC or program change.
Éric Patenaude,
Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.
http://www.plogue.com

Benedikt
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 10:36 pm

Re: Change presets programmatically ?

Postby Benedikt » Fri May 12, 2017 11:50 pm

(By the way, great feature now working : AU Midi routing on the Mac...) yes, great, got it to work as a 16 Channel Bidule AU routing in MainStage 3 on a Mac...

My observation was - maybe Im missing something here : the only option to feed text into Alter Ego is via command of

->words->presets->load

Is it possible to automate this command and let the host know you fired ?


Return to “Alter/Ego”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest