Using a midi keyboard with Sforzando?

This is the place where you can show the world the music did with Plogue Art et Technologie softwares.
Post links to your music, albums, projects, etc.

Moderators: vincent@plogue, davidv, seb@plogue

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Using a midi keyboard with Sforzando?

Postby davidv » Tue Feb 02, 2016 12:54 pm

Hi

The piano samples need to stream from disk. Are you running those samples for a network, thumb drive or anything similar?

Can you play the piano again, go on the SETTINGS tab and tell me what number is right next to "Disk Loss:" ?
David Viens,
Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.
http://www.plogue.com

alexharal
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 1:04 am

Re: Using a midi keyboard with Sforzando?

Postby alexharal » Tue Feb 02, 2016 3:28 pm

No, I'm not running the samples for a network or drive (and I don't understand what it actually means "running samples for a network or external drive" :?: ).

When I connect the keyboard (via USB to Host), run Sforzando and play the keys, I see in the settings tab DISK LOSS : 0

Thanks for your reply!

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Using a midi keyboard with Sforzando?

Postby davidv » Wed Feb 03, 2016 9:43 am

alexharal wrote:No, I'm not running the samples for a network or drive (and I don't understand what it actually means "running samples for a network or external drive" :?: ).

When I connect the keyboard (via USB to Host), run Sforzando and play the keys, I see in the settings tab DISK LOSS : 0

Thanks for your reply!


I meant "from" not for sorry. Was asking if the sounds have been installed on a networked drive or on a USB key, or anything otherwise too slow for streaming.

Could you play the piano, and make sure you get the issue looking at the SETTINGS tab, and share a screencapture of the program?
Thanks
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com

alexharal
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 1:04 am

Re: Using a midi keyboard with Sforzando?

Postby alexharal » Fri Feb 05, 2016 2:23 am

Here's the screenshot you requested:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/9xl6bgly1wjyg ... 2.png?dl=0

No, I'm not running samples from an external drive or network. Changing buffer size does not improve the Steinway Jazz Piano Lite sound quality.
All other Aria sounds I've tried with Sforzando (except "Jazz Piano Lite", which I'm interested in) seem decent to my ears.

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Using a midi keyboard with Sforzando?

Postby davidv » Tue Feb 09, 2016 2:13 pm

Thanks

You have us trumped, totally. We've never had such a report and are out of things to try.
Maybe at one point we will have a genius idea and figure it out, but in the mean time we would need your particular machine in here
to test it.

Sorry to be a downer.
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com

alexharal
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 1:04 am

Re: Using a midi keyboard with Sforzando?

Postby alexharal » Wed Feb 17, 2016 2:36 pm

Thanks for your assistance, anyway!

Any other piano sound I could try with Sforzando?


Return to “Plogue Music”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest