fix mutate "drift"?

Post your feature requests/wishlist here

Moderators: davidv, seb@plogue

jersmi
Posts: 3412
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Oakland, California

fix mutate "drift"?

Postby jersmi » Wed Dec 17, 2014 2:57 am

I know this is an old issue. Would it be easy to fix how Mutate drifts down to 0 over time? The higher the mutate percentage, the faster it drifts, which kinda sucks for setting something up to repeatedly trigger it.

seb@plogue
Site Admin
Posts: 9593
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: fix mutate "drift"?

Postby seb@plogue » Wed Dec 17, 2014 9:42 am


jersmi
Posts: 3412
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Oakland, California

Re: fix mutate "drift"?

Postby jersmi » Wed Dec 17, 2014 3:01 pm

I missed that one so I am glad to know it's there. Am I correct thinking it behaves a bit differently than the original mutate? Seems like a faster rate of change ("falloff?") after triggering a few mutates.... I'm using Variables Multi, which of course provides a clear graph. Might work if I play around with the mutation factor.

At any rate I also made a workaround with the original mutate to trigger a "reset" + a few extra mutate triggers to keep it in range.

Thank you!

seb@plogue
Site Admin
Posts: 9593
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: fix mutate "drift"?

Postby seb@plogue » Wed Dec 17, 2014 3:28 pm

The default version uses the parameter value for the "mutation" amount while this one will
use the range so that means for a variable with a current value at 0.2 and a 0.0 -> 2.0 range

old way: mutate amount will be between -0.02 and 0.02 (i.e. 10% of 0.2)
new way: mutate amount will be between -0.2 and 0.2 (i.e. 10% of (2- 0))

meaning that with the new way, if you ever reach 0.00 you can still mutate
by 0.2 while with the old way you were stuck (10% of 0 is still of course 0).

jersmi
Posts: 3412
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Oakland, California

Re: fix mutate "drift"?

Postby jersmi » Thu Dec 18, 2014 12:32 am

That's very helpful, Seb. Also, I posted before I sat with it for a while. It's good.

CinningBao
Posts: 573
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 9:13 am
Location: Capital City - UK
Contact:

Re: fix mutate "drift"?

Postby CinningBao » Wed Feb 22, 2017 8:00 am

Is there any chance this value could be set to 1 on distribution of the bidule packages so it becomes default ?

I made a quick video, probably completely unnecessarily, demonstrating the trend towards 0 when the flag isn't set, and the opposite when set to 1.

[url]https://youtu.be/zHT-g4oKJSA
[/url]

Am I wrong in saying that each time we download the latest release, we are losing any 'defaults write ..' values previously defined?
Or Info.plist/registry adjustments?

Aside from that, having Mutate mutate over the range rather than a percentage of the current value just seems a more natural approach - can it be set as default behaviour in future versions?

cheers :)


Return to “Bidule Feature Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests