Page 1 of 1

How to use an USB-Microfone

Posted: Mon Nov 06, 2017 10:00 am
by MichaWoi
Hallo,
I am using Bidule in OSX 10.7 with a Marian Sareaph D4 and MathAudio as VST-plugin for the roomcorrection. The layout is in the attachment.
In Windows I have got the same problem, with connecting the mic to mathaudio.

The mic is properly running in the sound app of OSX.

Is there a way to use the microfone in bidule?

Best regards
Michael

Re: How to use an USB-Microfone

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 12:53 am
by jersmi
Is there a duplex audio device that shows up in Bidule's list of audio devices? Or could you create an aggregate device using the OSX Audio Midi Setup utility?

Re: How to use an USB-Microfone

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 7:01 am
by MichaWoi
Thank you for your answer. But the microphone is not working in the MathAudio plugin despite the building an audio device using the OSX Audio Midi Setup utility.

I have got the same problem with my high end Windows 10 pro PC, but there I can measure the sound with the special plugin for Foobar2000 and use the correction files in Win and Mac MathAudio VST-plugin.
Booting Windows with my much better sounding Mac pro 2.1 does not work, because I can n to reach the boot manager, obviously due to the lack of an original Apple graphic adapter...

Re: How to use an USB-Microfone

Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2017 12:09 am
by jersmi
Sample rate mismatch?

Re: How to use an USB-Microfone

Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2017 2:02 pm
by MichaWoi
Thanks for the idea.
Don't think so. With the Foobar plugin in a Windows surrounding it works perfectly without any special installation or setup.
And I can not find the DSP setup in Bidule for Mac if there is any.
My Windows installation is not working. I hope the original Apple graphic adapter, I just found on the Internet, allows my Mac showing the boot manager.

Re: How to use an USB-Microfone

Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2017 3:16 pm
by jersmi
Dsp/sample rate is a tab under Bidule>Preferences. If you haven’t checked, it’s worth a look.

Re: How to use an USB-Microfone

Posted: Thu Nov 09, 2017 6:36 am
by MichaWoi
Thank You!
The setup menu was hidden due to my TV screen working as a monitor. The upper edge of the desktop was not visible, only after magnifying the desktop.

Now I changed the sample rate to the 48 kHz, the same as the mic, but it does not work.