Program changes

Post your feature requests/wishlist here

Moderators: eric_telemaque, davidv, seb@plogue

jomtones
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 9:47 am

Program changes

Postby jomtones » Thu Jul 18, 2013 3:08 am

I want to use chipsounds for live stuff but it's useless to my setup if I can't change sounds on the fly. :cry:

Is it possible to add a setting so MIDI 'program changes' change 'snapshots'? Or some other method so I can change presets on the fly from Ableton.

Many thanks for your consideration. :D

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Program changes

Postby davidv » Thu Jul 18, 2013 8:50 am

Program changes are already associated with Key Switches, which changes waveforms on a chip.
David Viens,
Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.
http://www.plogue.com

jomtones
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 9:47 am

Re: Program changes

Postby jomtones » Thu Jul 18, 2013 8:59 am

I know. What I mean is - can you add a switch so they actually change the whole snapshot? This would be so much more useful for live musicians - I can't be fooling around onstage with a mouse changing presets.

Thanks

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Program changes

Postby davidv » Fri Jul 19, 2013 8:40 am

jomtones wrote:I know. What I mean is - can you add a switch so they actually change the whole snapshot? This would be so much more useful for live musicians - I can't be fooling around onstage with a mouse changing presets.

Thanks


Program Changes as per MIDI spec needs to be instantaneous, and loading a program is an asynchronous process. sadly no can do.
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com

jomtones
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 9:47 am

Re: Program changes

Postby jomtones » Fri Jul 19, 2013 9:00 am

Damn, not sure I follow that. Wouldn't matter to my setup as when I load a scene to set up a new track it always takes a second or two for things to settle (loads of Max for Live patches sorting themselves out).

Sure is a shame, be great to integrate chipsounds into our set :/

Video demos here by the way - www.psykers.com

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Program changes

Postby davidv » Mon Jul 22, 2013 8:44 am

jomtones wrote:Damn, not sure I follow that. Wouldn't matter to my setup as when I load a scene to set up a new track it always takes a second or two for things to settle (loads of Max for Live patches sorting themselves out).

Sure is a shame, be great to integrate chipsounds into our set :/

Video demos here by the way - http://www.psykers.com


Program changes need to be instantaneous since they are running in a real time MIDI/Audio thread.
If i tie that to something that takes a while (like loading/unloading/allocating sounds), then it creates a situation that is not welcome in VST/AU hosts.

Sure i could send a message to another thread to do the work, but then it breaks the MIDI pipeline. Sorry its hard to explain it better.
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com

jomtones
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 9:47 am

Re: Program changes

Postby jomtones » Mon Jul 22, 2013 9:06 am

Ah, too bad. I guess one way round would be to do like e.g. NI Massive - have a separate section for your program change bit, say 16 patches that load into memory. Big job though, I know. Guess I'll have to content myself with the Xenos 8-bit patches for Massive for now ... or I might try sampling Chipsounds. Seem to remember there was a pretty cool sampler for ripping VST patches knocking about ;)

drmq
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 5:08 pm

Re: Program changes

Postby drmq » Tue May 06, 2014 10:39 am

Hi David,
Any progress on this one? Native Instruments Massive and Reaktor allow program changes and this is a killer feature for those using synths live. I know it's a bit tricky but it shouldn't be that difficult. I mean NI is doing it! I've heard that an option would be to read the disk xml in a separate thread and only load from memory from the audio/midi thread. In any case, I (and I think most of us) wouldn't mind having chipsounds off for a few milliseconds while the preset is loading.
That said, I'd like to add that I wouldn't mind to pay a small amount to support your work on this (I already own a license), via crowd funding or whatever.
All the best,
mq

davidv wrote:
jomtones wrote:Damn, not sure I follow that. Wouldn't matter to my setup as when I load a scene to set up a new track it always takes a second or two for things to settle (loads of Max for Live patches sorting themselves out).

Sure is a shame, be great to integrate chipsounds into our set :/

Video demos here by the way - http://www.psykers.com


Program changes need to be instantaneous since they are running in a real time MIDI/Audio thread.
If i tie that to something that takes a while (like loading/unloading/allocating sounds), then it creates a situation that is not welcome in VST/AU hosts.

Sure i could send a message to another thread to do the work, but then it breaks the MIDI pipeline. Sorry its hard to explain it better.

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Program changes

Postby davidv » Tue May 06, 2014 12:04 pm

drmq wrote:Hi David,
Any progress on this one? Native Instruments Massive and Reaktor allow program changes and this is a killer feature for those using synths live. I know it's a bit tricky but it shouldn't be that difficult. I mean NI is doing it!


Well, different budgets I presume :)

drmq wrote:I've heard that an option would be to read the disk xml in a separate thread and only load from memory from the audio/midi thread. In any case, I (and I think most of us) wouldn't mind having chipsounds off for a few milliseconds while the preset is loading.
That said, I'd like to add that I wouldn't mind to pay a small amount to support your work on this (I already own a license), via crowd funding or whatever.
All the best, mq


If I do this it will be for chipsounds 2.0 which will come after at least another product I'm working on now.
Cheers
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com

drmq
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 5:08 pm

Re: Program changes

Postby drmq » Thu Aug 20, 2015 7:57 am

Still waiting... :( Even Serum, new in the synth arena, has some support for Program Changes... If you only knew how critical is this feature for some of us...

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Program changes

Postby davidv » Thu Aug 20, 2015 12:16 pm

chipsounds 1.x is not getting new feature updates, only bug fixes.
chipsounds 2.0 is going to be very different, and we want to concentrate on it.

List your requests!
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com

drmq
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 5:08 pm

Re: Program changes

Postby drmq » Sun Jul 16, 2017 4:00 am

Bump 2 years later... Any chances to see basic program changes implemented? Maybe with an extra fee? You don't know how much I am missing them!

davidv wrote:chipsounds 1.x is not getting new feature updates, only bug fixes.
chipsounds 2.0 is going to be very different, and we want to concentrate on it.

List your requests!

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Program changes

Postby davidv » Mon Jul 17, 2017 9:36 am

again chipsounds has program changes tied to key switches and it will not chance.

The chipsynths (which are many plugins instead of chipsounds 2.0) should have a program change lists.
David Viens,

Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.

http://www.plogue.com


Return to “chipsounds Feature Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests